2018 Poster Session & Cover Art Contest Winners

Carver College of Medicine Graduate Student Category


Grant Walters receives award

Grant Walters  

Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in Neuroscience
Title: Molecular Identity of the Mitochondrial Na+/Ca2+ Exchanger in Neurons.
Mentor: Yuriy Usachev, Pharmacology

 

Kai Rogers receives award

Kai Rogers

Medical Scientist Training Program
Title: Acute Plasmodium infection promotes resistance to Ebola virus via type 1 immunity
Mentor: Wendy Maury, Microbiology

 

Tanner Reeb receives award

Tanner Reeb

Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in Genetics
Title: ARHGAP29 Expression and Localization in Cutaneous Wound Healing
Mentor:  Martine Dunnwald, Anatomy and Cell Biology

 

Daniel Matasic receives award

Daniel Matasic

Molecular Physiology and Biophysics Graduate Program
Title: Mechanistic Insights on the Metabolic Regulation of Cardiac Sodium Channel Localization
Mentor:  Barry London, Internal Medicine

 

Mirza Khan receives award

Mirza Khan

Internal Medicine Resident, GME3
Title: Using Behavioral Economics to Nudge" Evidence-Based Hypertension Care
Mentor:  Peter Kaboli, Internal Medicine

 

Eric Emmons receives award

Eric Emmons

Interdisciplinary Graduate Program in Neuroscience
Title: Frontostriatal Ensembles Learn During Interval Timing
Mentor:  Kumar Narayanan, Neurology

 

Carver College of Medicine Postdoctoral Fellow/Scholar & Staff Category


Snehajyoti Chatterjee receives award

Snehajyoti Chatterjee, Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Department of Molecular Physiology and Biophysics
PI: Ted Abel
Title: Role of Nuclear receptor Nr4A in hippocampus dependent memory formation: A single-neuronal nuclear RNA sequencing (sn-nuc RNA seq) approach

 

Alexander Boyden receives award

Alexander Boyden, Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Department of Pathology
PI: Nitin Karandikar
Title: Neuroantigen-specific CD8 T cells inhibit ongoing demyelinating disease by autoregulating CD4 T cell responses using temporally distinct IFN?- and perforin-dependent mechanisms.

 

Kyle Flippo receives award

Kyle Flippo, Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Department of Pharmacology
PI: Matthew Potthoff
Title: Mapping a novel endocrine circuit regulating alcohol consumption

 

Ail Ghobbeh receives award

Ali Ghobbeh, Research Assistant

Department of Psychiatry
PI: John Wemmie
Title: A Novel Role for Acid Sensing Ion Channels in Pavlovian Reward Conditioning

 

 

College of Pharmacy Student Category  


Laxmi Shanthi Chede receives award

Laxmi Shanthi Chede

Mentor: Dr. Maureen Donovan
Graduate Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Experimental Therapeutics
Title: Optimization of New Bioadhesive Dosage Forms for Treatment of Eosinophilic Esophagitis

 

Behnoush Khorsand receives award

Behnoush Khorsand

Mentor: Dr. Aliasgar Salem
Graduate Program: Pharmaceutical Science and Experimental Therapeutics 
Title: A Composite Biodegradable Device Capable of Sequential and Local Release of Vitamin D, Insulin and Gene Therapy to Promote Bone Regeneration in Diabetics

 

 

College of Pharmacy Staff and Postdoctoral Fellow Category


Elizabeth Bald receives award

Elizabeth Bald, Pharmacy Resident

PI: Dr. Kate Pape, Pharmacy Practice and Science
Title: Comparison of intranasal midazolam and oral midazolam for anxiolysis in burn patients undergoing dressing changes 

 

Allison Bernard receives award

Allison Bernard, Pharmacy Resident

PI: Dr. Jamie Smelser, Pharmacy Practice and Science
Title: Intravenous acetaminophen utilization in bariatric surgery 

 

 

Institute for Clinical and Translational Science Student Category


Nicole Cady receives award

Nicole Cady

Mentor: Dr. Ruth Grossmann
Graduate Program: Clinical and Translational Science Undergraduate Certificate Program
Title: Assessing Biomarkers of Dietary Intervention in Individuals with Multiple Sclerosis 

 

Lucy Evans receives award

Lucy Evans

Mentor: Dr. Alex Bassuk
Graduate Program: Medical Scientist Training Program
Title: Acute Inflammation in Retinal and Brain Tissue After Blast-Mediated Traumatic Brain Injury

 

 

Institute for Clinical and Translational Science Staff and Postdoctoral Fellow Category 


Weam Shahin receives award

Weam Shahin, Postdoctoral Research Scholar

PIs: Dr. John Engelhardt, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Title: Nox2 Inhibition Induces Neurogenesis that Reconnects Brain After Stroke

 

Rebecca Taugher receives award

Rebecca Taugher, Postdoctoral Research Scholar

PI: Dr. John Wemmie, Psychiatry
​Title: Assessing the role of ASIC1A in cocaine self-administration

 

 

Iowa City VA Health Care System Student Category


Tiffany Borbon receives award

Tiffany Borbon

Mentor: Dr. Mary Wilson, Internal Medicine, Microbiology and Immunology
Graduate Program: Microbiology
Title:  Bacterial Co-infections in Murine Cutaneous Leishmaniasis

 

 

Iowa City VA Health Care System Staff and Postdoctoral Fellows Category 


Laura Whitmore receives award

Laura Whitmore, Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Mentor: Dr. Lee-Ann Allen, Microbiology and Immunology
Title: Helicobacter pylori modulates the lifespan and cell death mechanisms of human neutrophils

 

Corey Parlet receives award

Corey Parlet, Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Mentor: Dr. Mary Wilson, Internal Medicine, Microbiology and Immunology
Title: Enhanced neutrophil effector responses conferring protective anti-MRSA immunity correspond with CD4+ T cell expansion in the skin and germinal center B cell formation in the skin draining lymph nodes

 

 

Carver College of Medicine Cover Art Contest

 

Creative Cover Art Category


Behnoush Khorsand receives award for creative cover art

First place: Behnoush Khorsand

Title: “Bone (H)elixir: A gene-based therapy for broken bones”
Graduate Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Experimental Therapeutics
Mentor: Dr. Aliasgar Salem

 

Kareem Ebeid receives award for creative cover art

Second place: Kareem Ebeid

Title: “Synthetically Lethal Nanoparticles for the Treatment of Endometrial Cancer”
Graduate Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Experimental Therapeutics
Mentor: Dr. Aliasgar Salem

 

Dr. Kathleen Sluka receives award for creative cover art

Third place: Dr. Kathleen Sluka

Title: “Signal Relay”
Professor, Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science

 

 

Scientific Humor Category


Behnoush Khorsand receives award for scientific humor art

First place: Behnoush Khorsand

Title: “How you see me, how you don’t!!?”
Graduate Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Experimental Therapeutics
Mentor: Dr. Aliasgar Salem

 

Timothy Acri receives award for scientific humor art

Second place: Timothy Acri

Title: “Bone Grafting 101”
Graduate Program: Pharmaceutical Sciences and Experimental Therapeutics
Mentor: Dr. Aliasgar Salem

 

Anh-Vu Do receives award for scientific humor art

Third place: Anh-Vu Do

Title: “Plating cells”
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Experimental Therapeutics
Mentor: Dr. Aliasgar Salem