Toggle Search

Top Doctors

U.S. News & World Report has established a directory of top physicians around the United States, and in 2012 a total of 151 doctors from UI Hospitals and Clinics were nominated. The listing of top medical specialists was created by a peer-nomination process--doctors nominating doctors--across a wide range of specialties.

Adult Specialists: UI Hospitals and Clinics

Allergy and Immunology: Zuhair Ballas

Cardiac Electrophysiology: Mark Anderson, Brian Olshansky

Colon and Rectal Surgery: John Cromwell

Critical Care Medicine: G. Patrick Kealey, Gregory Schmidt

Dermatology: Janet Fairley, Vincent Liu, Kathi Madison, Thomas Ray

Diagnostic Radiology: John Chaloupka, Georges El-Khoury, Laurie Fajardo, David Kuehn, Yutaka Sato, Alan Stolpen, Brad Thompson

Endocrinology: Gregory Doelle, Thomas O'Dorisio, William Sivitz

Family Medicine: George Bergus, Paul James, Barcey Levy

Gastroenterology: David Elliott, F. Jeffrey Field, Douglas LaBrecque, Konrad Schulze, William Silverman, Robert Summers, Michael Voigt

Geriatric Medicine: Richard Dobyns, Gerald Jogerst, Margo Schilling, Steven Wolfe

Gynelogic Oncology: Koen De Geest

Hematology: Thomas Carter, Mohammed Milhem

Internist: Lauris Kaldijan, Richard LeBlond, Paul Mulhausen

Medical Oncology: Daniel Berg, Gerald Clamon, Raymond Hohl, Brian Link, George Weiner

Infectious Disease: Daniel Diekema, Charles Helms, Loreen Herwaldt, Jeffrey Meier, Rachel Miller, William Nauseef, Phil Polgreen, Jack Stapleton

Internal Medicine: Gwen Beck, Dale Bieber, Ann Broderick, Todd Burstain, Rebecca Davis, Christopher Goerdt, William Iverson, Peter Kaboli, Lauris Kaldjian, Richard LeBlond, Paul Mulhausen, Nicole Nisly, Gary Rosenthal, Margo Schilling, Joseph Szot, Alexandra Thomas, Shawna Westermann, Scott Wilson

Medical Oncology and Hematology: Daniel Berg, Thomas Carlisle, Thomas Carter, Gerald Clamon, Roger Gingrich, Raymond Hohl, Steven Lentz, Brian Link, Mohammed Milhem, Margarida Silverman, George Weiner

Nephrology: Lisa Antes, Christie Thomas

Neurological Surgery: Patrick Hitchon, Arnold Menezes

Neurology: Harold Adams Jr., Mark Dyken, Charuta Joshi, George Richerson, William Talman Jr., Jon Tippin, Michael Wall, Malcolm Yeh

Nuclear Medicine: David Bushnell, Michael Graham

Obstetrics and Gynecology: David Bender, Catherine Bradley, William Davis, Jennifer Niebyl, Jerome (Jerry) Yankowitz

Ophthalmology: Wallace Alward, Keith Carter, Arlene Drack, Kenneth Goins, Randy Kardon, Young Kwon, Thomas Oetting, Stephen Russell, Edwin Stone

Orthpaedic Surgery: Brian Adams, John Albright, Annunziato (Ned) Amendola, Joseph Buckwalter IV, John Callaghan, John Femino, Jose Morcuende, James Nepola, Stuart Weinstein, Brian Wolf

Otolaryngology: Gerry Funk, Bruce Gantz, Henry Hoffman

Pathology: Jo Ann Benda, Leslie Bruch, Lailah Dahmoush, Steven Moore

Perinatology: Kimberly Leslie

Physiatry: Joseph Chen

Psychiatry: Donald Black, William Coryell, Bruce Pfohl

Pulmonary Medicine: John Fieselmann, Douglas Hornick, Jeffrey S. Wilson

Radiation Oncology: Sudershan Bhatia, John Buatti, Geraldine Jacobson

Reproductive Endocrinology: Bradley Van Voorhis

Rheumatology: John Cowdery Jr., Elizabeth Field, Rebecca Tuetken, Scott Vogelgesang

Surgery: Hisakazu Hoshi, James Howe, Daniel Katz, Alan Reed, Carol Scott-Conner, Ronald Weigel

Thoracic and Cardiac Surgery: Mark Iannettoni, Timothy Thomsen

Urology: Christopher Cooper, Bernard Fallon, Karl Kreder, Michael O'Donnell

Vascular Surgery: Timothy Kresowik, William Sharp

Pediatric Specialists: UI Children’s Hospital

Allergy and Immunology: Richard Ahrens; Mary Beth Fasano; Miles Weinberger

Cardiology: Heather Bartlett; Abhay Divekar, Thomas Scholz

Child and Adolescent Psychiatry: James Beeghly

Critical Care: Fred Lamb

Endocrinology: Andrew Norris, Michael Tansey, Eva Tsalikian

Gastroenterology: Warren Bishop

Hematology-Oncology: Sue O'Dorisio

General Pediatrics: (UI Children’s Hospital): Lori Christensen, Donna D'Alessandro, Mary Spalding Larew, Deborah Lin-Dyken, Stacy McConkey, George Phillips, Jerold Woodhead

Neonatology: Edward Bell, John Dagle

Otolaryngology: Jose Manaligod, Richard Smith

Pulmonology: Paul McCray Jr., Timothy Starner

Rheumatology: Polly Ferguson

Surgery: Joel Shilyansky