Carol A. Bowman Creative Writing Contest for Medical Students

2019 Winners

2018 Winners

2017 Winners

2016 Winners

2015 Winners

Honorable mentions

2014 Winners

Honorable mentions

2013 Winners 

First Place Winner

Second Place Winner

Third Place Winner

Archive

2012 Winners

First Place Winner

Second Place Winner

Andy Fahgren, '14, "Ed G"

Third Place Winner

Honorable Mentions

2011

First Place Winner

Second Place Winner

Third Place Winner

Honorable Mentions

  • Amy Domeyer-Klenske, ’12, “M3 Student History and Physical”
  • Anonymous, untitled 
  • Miriam Weiner, ’15, “The Yard

2010

First Place

  • "Dirty Little Feet", by Brent Nichols, '10,

Second Place

  • “The Grinding Stone”, by Shandhini Raidoo, '11

Third Place

  • “Under the Microscope”, by Amy Domeyer, '12,

Honorable Mentions

  • “Twenty-Nine Percent”, Anonymous
  • “pandeiro”, Kathleen Miller, '13
  • untitled body of work, by Catharyn Turner, '10

2009

First Place

  • Gathering Light, by Nicholas Gregory, M2G

Second Place 

  •  “But Sometimes She Dreams of the Sea” by Harmony Schuttler, '11

Third Place

  • “Breathless”, by Amy Jongeling, '09

Honorable Mention

  • “terrified”, by Lauren Hughes, '09
  • “February” and “Morning Rounds”, by Brent Nichols, '10

2008

First Prize

  • "A Numbers Game", by Benjamin Lewis, ’08

Second Prize

  • "The Position of the Uterus", by Micheil Cannistra, ’11
  • "Leonard Susskind", by Benjamin Lewis, ’08

Third Prize

  • "Fall", by Shandhini Raidoo, ’11

Honorable Mention

  • "It was my rose to pick", by Brent Nichols, ’10

2007

First Prize

  • "Placenta" and "Long call", or the shrinking man by Hilary Buri, '08

Second Prize

  • "A Smaller, More Palatable Version of Pain" and "On Bicycling and Forgetting", by Benjamin Lewis, '08

Third Prize

  • "Tethered", by Ashley '07

Honorable Mention

  • "Growing Up", by Shinkai Hakimi, '07
  • "Pacing", "She Waits", "Growth", and "Doc", by Ginny Harris, '11
  • "Code Blue", by Amanda Moen, '09
  • "Sunday Mourning", by Brent Nichols, '10

2006

First Prize

  • "Working at the Bedside" by Ashley Sens, '07

Second Prize

  • "Morning" by Anne-Marie Leuck, '07

Third Prize 

  • "The Thought Bridge" by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08

Honorable Mention

  • "So that I might see...", Anonymous
  • "As it were" by Hilary Buri, M2
  • "The Ngclolosi Awareness Center" by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08
  • "One of Two" by Ernesto Medina, '10
  • "Maria" by Ernesto Medina, '10

2005

First Place

  • "Needle Night", by Hilary Buri, '08

Second Place

  • "Transfer", by Kevin Wyne, '05

Third Place

  • "The Hyoid Bone", by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08

Honorable Mention

  • "Prism", by Sara Brenner, '06
  • "Relative Happiness", by Beth Wadsworth, '05

2004

First place

  • "Liquid Paradise" by Sara Brenner, '06

Second place

  • "Switching Tags" by Anna Peter, '11

Third place

  • "Reckoning with Tre" by Maggie Siska, '07
  • "Presence"; From the "admiring bog"; and "Failure to thrive" by Ellen Kitchell, '05

Honorable mentions

  • "I was surfing" by Ron Boeding, '08
  • "Me Gusta Camarones" by Katie Iossi, '08
  • "flowerlost" and "Raped" by Haley Newbrough, '04
  • "La Avenida" by Margaret Roth, '04
  • "Stories from Within" by Ashley Sens, '07
  • "Transfer" and "Hurricane" by Kevin Wyne, '05