Logo for University of Iowa Health Care This logo represents the University of Iowa Health Care

Past FACE Participants

2020-2021

Modar Abidian, Hospitalist
Luna Acharya, Hospitalist
Rachana Amberker, Hospitalist
Elizabeth Bowen, F2,  Ensocrinology and Metabolism
Fernando Casado Castillo, F2, Infectious Diseases
Alysa Davis, F2, Critical Care Medicine
Derek Eshun, F2, Cardiovascular Diseases
Sonali Gupta, F2, Nephrology
Sree Jenigiri, F2, Nephrology
Atabak Kermani, F1, Geriatrics
Shweta Kukrety, F3, Pulmonary, Critical Care & Occupational Medicine
Zach Lauer, Hospitalist
Samira Malik, F2, Rheumatology
Hari Mani, Hospitalist
Lewis Mann, F2, Nephrology
Abdul Oseni, F3, Cardiovascular Medicine
Bishow Paudel, Hospitalist
Sameer Prakash, Hospitalist
Andrei Schwartz, Hospitalist
Ruchi Sharma, Hospitalist
John Wilde, F1, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Carleigh Zahn, F2, Rheumatology
Kais Zakharia, F3, Gastroenterology and Hepatology

2019-2020

Bashar Abuqayas, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Abbas Ali, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
John Arce, F1, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Hirva Bakeri, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Rupesh Kshetri, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Camilo Cano Portillo, F2, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
Maksym Puliaiev, F2, Pulmonary Disease and Critical CareMedicine
Aditi Reddy, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Ben Rezny, F1, Anesthesiology Critical Care Medicine
Danish Safi, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Julie Schommer, F2, Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
Bora You, F1, Family Medicine

2018-2019

Mehul Adhaduk, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Neeru Agarwal, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Iliya Amaza, F2, Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine
Elizabeth Batchelor, F2, Pulmonary Disease and Critical Care Medicine
Brian Daniel, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Yaser Dawod, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Chad Glisch, F1, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Mariko Hagiwara, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Christopher Strouse, F2, Hematology and Medical Oncology
Dhaval Save, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine    
Hesham Yasin, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine   

2017-2018

Asad Ali, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Manju Bengaluru Jayanna, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Mayy Chahla, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Nusrat Jahan, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Vidya Kollu, Associate, General Internal Medicine
Ethan Kuperman, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Brodie Marthaler, F2, Cardiology
Brent McGinty, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Ala Mohsen, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Htay Phyu, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Haseeb Qazi, F2, Cardiology
Sathvika Velur, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine

2016-17

Asma Al-Zougbi, Endocrinology
Hakeem Ayinde, Cardiology
Aref Bin Abdulhak, Cardiology
Bria Giacomino, Cardiology
Andrew Johannes, Chief Resident
Carly Kuehn, Chief Resident
Bryan McConomy, Chief Resident
Dmitri Nikolaenko, Nephrology
Julio Noriega, Pulmonary
Ravi Patel, Hematology/Oncology
Jared Routh, Chief Resident
Grerk Sutamtewagul, Hematology/Oncology
Joel Van De Graaff, Allergy

2015-2016

Vijay Aluri, Rheumatology
Svjetlana Dolovcak, Rheumatology
Heidi Erickson, Pulmonary
Rohan Garje, Hematology/Oncology
Jeydith Guitterez, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Siva Krothapalli, Cardiology
Dustin Krutsinger, Chief Resident
Alejandro Pezzulo, Pulmonary
Charles Rappaport, Chief Resident
Andrew Reger, Pulmonary
Eri Shinozaki, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Zach Smith, Hospitalist, General Internal Medicine
Andres Vargas Estrada, Cardiology
Raul Villacreses, Chief Resident
Alexis Wickersham, Chief Resident

2014-2015

Chinemerem Abanonu, Hematology/Oncology
Lindsey Barnes, Pulmonary
Rachel Butler, Pulmonary
Dianna Edwards, Chief Resident
Jayasheel Eschol, Cardiovascular Diseases
Mia Fronteras, Endocrinology
Yazan Hasan, Chief Resident
Tony Klappa, Chief Resident
Sneha Phadke, Hematology/Oncology
Kunatum Prasidthrathsint, Infectious Disease
Swarna Rai, Endocrinology
Hana Saleh, Allergy
Erin Spengler, GI/Hepatology

2013-14  

Marcello Correia, Endocrinology & Metabolism
Jessica Cyr, Chief Resident
Samantha Danielson, Chief Resident
Rima El-Herte, Infectious Diseases
Ravinder Kumar, Cardiovascular Diseases
Roberto Leon-Ferre, Chief Resident
Brian Lindsay, Pulmonary Diseases
Tarek Hamieh, Pulmonary Diseases
Courtney Olmsted, General Internal Medicine
Rudhir Tandon, Advanced Heart Failre
Yolanda Villalvazo, General Internal Medicine

2012-2013 

Nick Butler,Geriatrics/Family Medicine
Luke Gessel,Chief Resident
Marti Hlafka,Chief Resident
Eiyu Matsumoto, Infectious Diseases
Usha Perepu, Hematology/Oncology
Vijay Pottathil, Chief Resident
Tomoki Tsukahara, Nephrology

2011-2012

Arwa Aburizik, General Internal Medicine
Bashar Al Jayyousi, Chief Resident
Suzette Barakat, Chief Resident
Surya Bhatt, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Brett Hronek, Chief Resident
Omar Jaffer, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Karol Kremens, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Ashish Malhotra, General Internal Medicine
Marc Palagallo, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Monica Sandu, Rheumatology

2010-2011

Caroline Houston, Chief Resident
Paul Nassar, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Tamara Nelson, Rheumatology
Lee Sanders, Chief Resident
Rory Sears, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Nancy Sharma, Hematology/Oncology
Justin Smock, Chief Resident

2009-10

Robert Gottlieb, Cardiology
Seyed Hashemi, Cardiology
Carrie Johnson, Chief Resident
Diane Kraft, Chief Resident
Guarav Kumar, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Michael Laccheo, Rheumatology
Ami Negandhi, Hematology/Oncology
Hendrik Schultz, Chief Resident

2008-09

Tim Irwin, Chief Resident
Chadwick Johr, Rheumatology
KellyAnn McGroary, Cardiology
Byron Nielsen, Chief Resident
Heather Osborn, Chief Resident
Kelly Wachi, Rheumatology

2007-08

Ashok Attaluri, Chief Resident
James Bonucchi, Endocrinology
Heidi Dahlem, Chief Resident
Michael Klevay, Infectious Disease
Sunita Penmatcha, Rheumatology
Renee Sullivan, Chief Resident
Philip Velderman, Rheumatology

2006-07

Katrina Cannon, Geriatrics
Amy Dowden, Allergy/Immunology
Wael El Maraachli, Chief Resident
Alicia Gerke, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Sif Hansdottir, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Cristina Hill, Gastroenterology
Rajil Karnani, General Medicine
Agusta Olafsdottir, Endocrinology
Amal Rahhal, Endocrinology
Steven Richardson, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Lori Rosenstein, Chief Resident
Poonam Somai, Rheumatology
Casi Wyatt, Chief Resident

2005-06

Thad Abrams, General Medicine
Ottar Bergmann, Gastroenterology
Greg Davis, Chief Resident
Orvar Jonsson, Cardiology
Rajesh Kabra, Cardiology
Laurie McCormick, Geriatrics
Scott Mikesell, Chief Resident
Brent Peters, Pulmonary/Critical Care
Kara Petersen, Rheumatology
Chiraag Sandasara, Cardiology
Stacy Sattovia, Chief Resident
Kim Staffey, Cardiology

2004-05

Christopher Dyer, Chief Resident
Susan Beebout, Chief Resident
Birgir Johannsson, Chief Resident
Rogelio Silva, Gastroenterology
Samer Sader, Nephrology
Brian Hartz, Pulmonary/Critical Care