2023 Winning Entries
- 1st Place: Balancing Act, by Linda Peng
- 2nd Place: Nine, by Sally Heaberlin
- 3rd Place: When the Mask Fits, by Maryam Ahmad
2023 Honorable mentions:
- The Medical Industrial Nightmare, by Anonymous
- In My Veins, by Will Moody
- Life In Parentheses, by Sally Heaberlin
2022 Winnning Entries
- 1st Place: Room 3788, by Jessica DeHaan
- 2nd Place: I am the magician’s girl who does not flinch, by Liana Meffert
- 3rd Place: Trauma Bay: Day to Night, by Nathan Saxby
2022 Honorable mentions
- Recovery, by AJ Chowdhury
- Death Pronouncement, by Liana Meffert
2021 Winning Entries
- 1st Place: The Geography of Memory & Loss by Sarah Ziegenhorn
- 2nd Place: Unit Purgatory by Claire Castaneda:
- 3rd Place: Pandemic Parenting During Med School by Jessica De Haan
2021 Honorable Mentions
- The Terrible PR of ECT: Why psychiatry's most effective therapy for depression is also its most controversial by Cheryl Wang
- Synchronizing Idiosyncracies by Mason LaMarche
- NTD. by Holly Conger
2020 Winning Entries
- 1st Place: Awful Grace by Katharine Marsden
- 2nd Place: Gaze by Miranda Schene
- 3rd Place: Vietnam Surgeon by Liana Meffert
2020 Honorable Mentions
- CoviDiary by Samantha Cheng
- Visiting Hours by Alton Dimla
- Red and White Beads by Marshall Moyer
- Emily's Story and the Expression of Pain by Richard Uhlenhopp
2019 Winners
- 1st Place Winner: "Moro" by Claire Castaneda
- 2nd Place Winner: "Yellow, Red and Blue" by Marshall Moyer
- 3rd Place Winner: "August & Everything After" by Liana Meffret
2018 Winners
- 1st Place: "Blind Spot" by Claire Castaneda
- 2nd Place: "Just Like You" by Alton Dimla
- 3rd Place: "When Rivers Run Dry" by Shakoora Sabree
- Honorable Mentions:
- "Band Aid" by Kaci McCleary
- "Keeping Pace" by Evangelia Assimacopoulos
- "Tomato Plants" by Anonymous
2017 Winners
- 1st Place: "Peaches and Acorns" by Alice Ye
- 2nd Place: "SIGECAPS" by Anonymous
- 3rd Place: "How to conform on the wards: six guidelines for the ‘eccentric’ medical student" by Rithu Srikantha
- Honorable Mentions:
- "Credit Overdue: The Life and Work of Vivian Thomas" by Doug Russo
- "I don’t do it for you" by Tyler Klenske
- "852 Days" by Lucille Howard
2016 Winners
- 1st Place: “ Empty Sunrise” (prose)-John NB Pienta
- 2nd Place: “For Papi” (poetry)-Anonymous
- 3rd Place: “Cheap” (prose)-Rachel Schenkel
- Honorable Mention: “Recipe for a Medical Student” (prose)-Anonymous
2015 Winners
- 1st Place: Dandelions.pdf by Kaci McCleary
- 2nd Place: On Following Instructions.pdf by Rachel Press Goossen
- 3rd Place: Brown Winter by Alyse Carlson
Honorable mentions
- Empty Sunrise.pdf by John Pienta
- Dichotomy.pdfby Melissa Palma
- The Adventure Behind Every Door.pdf by Jennifer Svendsen
- Myocardial Infarction.pdf by Tina Arkee
2014 Winners
- 1st Place: The Universe Hates Entropy.pdf By Cody Connor
- 2nd Place: Montfort.pdf By Andrew Fahlgren
- 3rd Place: To Iowa From Brooklyn.pdf By Alyse Carlson
Honorable mentions
- Emblematic.pdf By Elizabeth Anne Marie Thompson
- She Knew Me When She Made My Body.pdf By Carly Lewis
- Typefacial Reconstruction.pdf By Dylan Todd
- Watermark.pdf by John Pienta
2013 Winners
First Place Winner
- Mgbechi Erondu, '15, " The Last Fisherman.pdf"
Second Place Winner
- Carly Lewis, '16, " Metamorphosis.pdf"
Third Place Winner
- Anonymous, '13, " Chemical Attraction.pdf"
Archive
2012 Winners
First Place Winner
- Mgbechi Erondu, '15, "A Homecoming"
Second Place Winner
Andy Fahgren, '14, "Ed G"
Third Place Winner
- Anonymous, "NO IDEAS BUT IN THINGS"
Honorable Mentions
- Amy Domeyer-Klenske, '12, "The Human Head is Heavy"
- Kate Robb, '12, Untitled
- Andy Fahlgren, '14, "Charolais Bum"
2011
First Place Winner
- Andy Fahlgren, ’14, “Moon for K. B.”
Second Place Winner
- Anonymous, “Yet To Be But Dated”
Third Place Winner
- David Shaha, ’13, “Tommy's Tower”
Honorable Mentions
- Amy Domeyer-Klenske, ’12, “M3 Student History and Physical”
- Anonymous, untitled
- Miriam Weiner, ’15, “The Yard”
2010
First Place
- "Dirty Little Feet", by Brent Nichols, '10,
Second Place
- “The Grinding Stone”, by Shandhini Raidoo, '11
Third Place
- “Under the Microscope”, by Amy Domeyer, '12,
Honorable Mentions
- “Twenty-Nine Percent”, Anonymous
- “pandeiro”, Kathleen Miller, '13
- untitled body of work, by Catharyn Turner, '10
2009
First Place
- Gathering Light, by Nicholas Gregory, M2G
Second Place
- “But Sometimes She Dreams of the Sea” by Harmony Schuttler, '11
Third Place
- “Breathless”, by Amy Jongeling, '09
Honorable Mention
- “terrified”, by Lauren Hughes, '09
- “February” and “Morning Rounds”, by Brent Nichols, '10
2008
First Prize
- "A Numbers Game", by Benjamin Lewis, ’08
Second Prize
- "The Position of the Uterus", by Micheil Cannistra, ’11
- "Leonard Susskind", by Benjamin Lewis, ’08
Third Prize
- "Fall", by Shandhini Raidoo, ’11
Honorable Mention
- "It was my rose to pick", by Brent Nichols, ’10
2007
First Prize
- "Placenta" and "Long call", or the shrinking man by Hilary Buri, '08
Second Prize
- "A Smaller, More Palatable Version of Pain" and "On Bicycling and Forgetting", by Benjamin Lewis, '08
Third Prize
- "Tethered", by Ashley '07
Honorable Mention
- "Growing Up", by Shinkai Hakimi, '07
- "Pacing", "She Waits", "Growth", and "Doc", by Ginny Harris, '11
- "Code Blue", by Amanda Moen, '09
- "Sunday Mourning", by Brent Nichols, '10
2006
First Prize
- "Working at the Bedside" by Ashley Sens, '07
Second Prize
- "Morning" by Anne-Marie Leuck, '07
Third Prize
- "The Thought Bridge" by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08
Honorable Mention
- "So that I might see...", Anonymous
- "As it were" by Hilary Buri, M2
- "The Ngclolosi Awareness Center" by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08
- "One of Two" by Ernesto Medina, '10
- "Maria" by Ernesto Medina, '10
2005
First Place
- "Needle Night", by Hilary Buri, '08
Second Place
- "Transfer", by Kevin Wyne, '05
Third Place
- "The Hyoid Bone", by Benjamin R. Lewis, '08
Honorable Mention
- "Prism", by Sara Brenner, '06
- "Relative Happiness", by Beth Wadsworth, '05
2004
First place
- "Liquid Paradise" by Sara Brenner, '06
Second place
- "Switching Tags" by Anna Peter, '11
Third place
- "Reckoning with Tre" by Maggie Siska, '07
- "Presence"; From the "admiring bog"; and "Failure to thrive" by Ellen Kitchell, '05
Honorable mentions
- "I was surfing" by Ron Boeding, '08
- "Me Gusta Camarones" by Katie Iossi, '08
- "flowerlost" and "Raped" by Haley Newbrough, '04
- "La Avenida" by Margaret Roth, '04
- "Stories from Within" by Ashley Sens, '07
- "Transfer" and "Hurricane" by Kevin Wyne, '05
-
, by Liana Meffert
-
Recovery, by AJ Chowdhury